Dilliraj Bista v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Chesapeake Hosp. Auth. v. State
    Health Comm’r, ___ Va. ___, ___ (May 19, 2022) (quoting Anderson v. Commonwealth, 
    182 Va. 560
    , 566 (1944)).
    1. Competency and Admissibility under Code § 19.2-268.3
    As a matter of first impression, we must determine whether Code § 19.2-268.3
    categorically bars a child victim’s out-of-court statements describing any act directed against the
    child relating to an offense against children when, as here, the trial court has found the child
    incompetent to testify. We hold that it does not.
    Code § 19.2-268.3 creates a hearsay exception for the out-of-court statements of child
    victims of specified crimes, provided that: (1) “the time, content, and totality of circumstances
    surrounding the statement[s]” provide “sufficient indicia of reliability” to render the statements
    “inherently trustworthy,” and (2) the child testifies or is declared unavailable to testify. Code
    § 19.2-268.3(B). To determine whether the statements are “inherently trustworthy,” the trial
    court “may consider” six non-exclusive enumerated factors. Code § 19.2-268.3(B)(1)(a)-(f). If
    the child is declared unavailable to testify, the statute mandates that there must be “corroborative
    evidence of the act relating to an alleged offense against children.” Code § 19.2-268.3(B)(2)(b).
    Read plainly, Code § 19.2-268.3 does not predicate admissibility on the child’s
    competency to testify. See Chenevert v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 47
    , 57 (2020) (holding
    - 14 -