David Keenan Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, in the absence of a statutory presumption, expert testimony, or other
    explanatory evidence, the trial court could not reasonably infer that appellant’s ingestion of
    Ambien, melatonin, and amitriptyline impaired his ability to drive safely. Consequently, the trial
    court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to convict appellant of driving under the influence
    of drugs under Code § 18.2-266(iii).
    B. Appellant’s Conviction for Following Too Closely
    The trial court convicted appellant under Code § 46.2-816 for following the Johnsons’
    vehicle too closely. That statute prohibits the driver of a motor vehicle from following another
    vehicle “more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both
    vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time.” Code § 46.2-816. The
    Supreme Court has “construed this statute as granting a driver the right to follow another vehicle
    as closely as is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances. What constitutes a reasonable