David Keenan Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016)
    (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). To the extent that analysis
    raises a question of statutory interpretation, this Court reviews such issues de novo. See Eley v.
    Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 158
    , 162 (2019); Blake v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 375
    , 381 (2014)
    (“[W]e . . . review de novo the scope and application of the statute under which the defendant
    was convicted.”).
    In the context of cases involving allegations of intoxicated driving under Code
    § 18.2-266(iii), the factfinder is expressly directed to “determine the innocence or guilt of the
    defendant from all the evidence concerning his condition at the time of the alleged offense.”
    Code § 18.2-268.10(D). This Court defers to the factfinder “to resolve conflicts in the testimony,
    to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.”
    Abdullah v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 750
    , 755 (2009) (quoting Jackson v.