David Keenan Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] concentration of either “0.02 milligrams of cocaine,” “0.1 milligrams of methamphetamine,”
    “0.01 milligrams of phencyclidine,” or “0.1 milligrams of
    3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine.”
    12
    The only part of Code § 18.2-269 that creates a presumption for drugs is subsection
    (A)(4), which states that if a chemical test shows the presence of cocaine, methamphetamine,
    phencyclidine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine in amounts equal to or greater than
    those set forth in Code § 18.2-266(v), “it shall be presumed that the accused was under the
    influence of drugs at the time of the alleged offense to a degree which impairs his ability to drive
    or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.”
    - 10 -
    Thus, where, as in appellant’s case, the drugs at issue do not give rise to a statutory
    presumption of causation, the Commonwealth cannot satisfy the causation requirement of Code