David Keenan Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or both. The trial court convicted appellant for
    driving under the influence of drugs pursuant to subsection (iii) of the statute, which makes it
    unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . .
    while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or
    any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever
    nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which
    impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or
    train safely.
    Code § 18.2-266(iii) (emphasis added). That language is substantively distinct from the
    preceding subsection, which simply makes it “unlawful for any person to drive or operate a
    motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Code § 18.2-266(ii).
    In contrast, subsection (iii) is purposefully written to require proof not only that the
    defendant was under the influence of drugs but also that those drugs actually impaired the
    defendant’s ability to drive safely.