Craig Eugene Adams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 265 Va. 505
    , 513 (2003)). “Circumstantial evidence is not
    ‘viewed in isolation’ because the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances,
    each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable [fact finder]’ to conclude beyond a reasonable
    doubt that a defendant is guilty.” Rams v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 12
    , 27 (2019) (alteration
    in original) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 451
    , 479 (2005)).
    Applying these legal principles, we review the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
    appellant’s conviction under Code § 19.2-82.1. That statute proscribes “[a]ny person [from]
    falsely identif[ying] himself to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the
    law-enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being
    requested to identify himself by a law-enforcement officer.” Code § 19.2-82.1.
    The appellant argues in this Court, as he did at trial, that given the similarity between
    “Greg Jean” and “Craig Eugene,” Trooper Cabrera simply misheard him when he initially said
    his name.