Edward Chilton, s/k/a Edward Corndell Chilton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 831,
    531 S.E.2d
    at 42-43. The other officer had similar injuries and “suffered from ‘mild back discomfort and
    flexion and extension’ with ‘tenderness to palpitation in the lumbar musculature.’” 
    Id. at 831,
    3
    See King v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 708
    , 710, 
    347 S.E.2d 530
    , 531 (1986) (“The
    validity of using other Code sections as interpretive guides is well established. The Code of
    Virginia constitutes a single body of law, and other sections can be looked to where the same
    phraseology is employed.”). Code § 18.2-51 provides, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab,
    cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
    disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. . . .”
    
    -5- 531 S.E.2d at 43
    . Notably, this Court held that the officers’ injuries were sufficient to constitute
    “bodily injury” pursuant to the malicious wounding statute:
    The evidence permits the finding that the two troopers