Edward Chilton, s/k/a Edward Corndell Chilton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] below, and determine whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319
    (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly
    deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 90
    , 95, 
    712 S.E.2d 464
    , 466
    (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 123
    , 130, 
    654 S.E.2d 910
    , 923 (2008)).
    Code § 18.2-51.6 provides, “Any person who, without consent, impedes the blood
    circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying
    pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is
    guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.” The only issue on appeal is whether the victim
    suffered a “bodily injury,” as required by Code § 18.2-51.6.2
    In response to Chilton’s appeal, the Commonwealth argues that Dickerson was strangled