Jesse Christopher Blackmon, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] Crowder v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 658
    , 662 (2003) (quoting Kelly v.
    Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257 (2003) (en banc)). In other words, “[i]f there is evidentiary
    support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even
    if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 273
    ,
    288 (2017)).
    The court convicted appellant of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(A), which provides as follows:
    Any parent . . . responsible for the care of a child under the age of
    [eighteen] who by willful act or willful omission or refusal to provide
    any necessary care for the child’s health causes or permits serious
    injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    -5-
    Appellant does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence establishing serious injury. He
    instead argues that the Commonwealth did not prove that he willfully failed to obtain proper
    medical care for J.B. We disagree.
    The term “willful”