Charles Kenny Huff, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] emergency order further provided, “Continuances and excuses for failure to appear shall be
    liberally granted for any cause resulting from the impact of the ongoing COVID-19 crisis.”
    The circuit court confirmed with father that his request for a continuance in the
    termination hearing was not due to COVID-19, but rather because he was incarcerated. The
    circuit court further verified that father did not know when his criminal matters would be
    resolved. Father acknowledged that in appeals of termination of parental rights matters, Code
    § 16.1-296(D) required a circuit court to “hold a hearing on the merits of the case within 90 days
    -8-
    of the perfecting of the appeal.” His request for a continuance until after September 2020 placed
    him outside of the ninety-day window.
    Contrary to father’s arguments, the circuit court did not err in denying his motion for a
    continuance. The circuit court considered Code § 16.1-296(D) and the child’s best interests,