Rhonda G. Campbell v. Jonathan S. Campbell ( 1999 )
[…] To establish fraud, the party alleging it "has the burden of
    proving '(1) a false representation, (2) of a material fact, (3)
    - 5 -
    made intentionally and knowingly, (4) with intent to mislead, (5)
    reliance by the party misled, and (6) resulting damage to the
    party misled.'   The fraud must be proved by clear and convincing
    evidence."   Batrouny v. Batrouny, 
    13 Va. App. 441
    , 443, 
    412 S.E.2d 721
    , 723 (1991) (quoting Winn v. Aleda Constr. Co., 
    227 Va. 304
    , 308, 
    315 S.E.2d 193
    , 195 (1984)); see also Code
    § 8.01-428(D) (noting that cited code section, which permits a
    court to set aside default judgments and correct clerical errors
    under certain conditions, "does not limit the power of the court
    to entertain at any time an independent action . . . to set aside
    a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court").
    Fraud falls into one of two categories--intrinsic or
    extrinsic.   Intrinsic fraud "includes perjury, use of forged
    documents, or other means of obscuring facts presented before the
    court and whose truth or falsity as to the issues being litigated