See Code § 20-109.1 (authorizing courts to affirm, ratify, and incorporate by reference “any valid agreement between the parties” into the final decree); Cooley v. Cooley,
220 Va. 749, 752 (1980) (finding that such agreements “are favored in the law and such will be enforced unless their illegality is clear and certain” (emphasis added)). While Code § 20-149 instructs that a marital agreement shall generally be “in writing and signed by both parties,” Code § 20-155 provides an exception to this requirement: If the terms of such agreement are (i) contained in a court order endorsed by counsel or the parties or (ii) recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the record personally, the agreement is not required to be in writing and is considered to be executed. When an agreement is “read or recited into the record in the presence of a court reporter and the parties [] specifically and affirmatively manifest their assent to [its] terms on the record,” Code § 20-155 is satisfied. Gaffney v. Gaffney,
45 Va. App. 655, 670 (2005).