“It is not within the jurisdiction of a circuit court to adjudicate the revocation of a license to practice law except in compliance with statutory authority.” In re Mosely,
273 Va. 688, 695 (2007). Code § 54.1-3910 states that “[t]he Supreme Court may promulgate rules and regulations organizing and governing the Virginia State Bar. The Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations.” Further, Code § 54.1-3915 states that: Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys. In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner. Code § 54.1-3935 further describes the procedure for attorneys who are “the subject of a disciplinary proceeding”: “Any attorney who is the subject of a disciplinary proceeding or the Virginia State Bar may elect to terminate the proceeding before the Bar Disciplinary Board or a district committee and