Subject matter jurisdiction is “the authority granted through constitution or statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies.” See Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty. v. Bd. of -4- Zoning Appeals of Fairfax Cnty.,
271 Va. 336, 344 (2006) (holding that subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any point during a proceeding, even on appeal). “It is not within the jurisdiction of a circuit court to adjudicate the revocation of a license to practice law except in compliance with statutory authority.” In re Mosely,
273 Va. 688, 695 (2007). Code § 54.1-3910 states that “[t]he Supreme Court may promulgate rules and regulations organizing and governing the Virginia State Bar. The Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations.” Further, Code § 54.1-3915 states that: Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it