In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner. Code § 54.1-3935 further describes the procedure for attorneys who are “the subject of a disciplinary proceeding”: “Any attorney who is the subject of a disciplinary proceeding or the Virginia State Bar may elect to terminate the proceeding before the Bar Disciplinary Board or a district committee and demand that further proceedings be conducted by a three-judge circuit court.” This is the current form of the provision, which was amended in 2017. The prior version of the statute allowed for “a complaint, verified by affidavit” to be “made by any person” directly to the circuit court, Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court.