John Calvin Key v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] adjudicated separately from charge (03) and was not appealed. It is therefore not before us.
    -3-
    reverse our holding in Green and remand the case for a new sentencing hearing. We decline that
    invitation and affirm.
    “In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the
    court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred
    at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”
    Code § 19.2-306(A). Before July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) provided:
    If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
    defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court
    originally suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall
    revoke the suspension, and the court may pronounce whatever
    sentence might have been originally imposed or (ii) if the court
    originally suspended the execution of the sentence, the court shall
    revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force
    and effect.
    2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I ch. 538. However, effective July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) was
    “amended and reenacted” to provide that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe