18 U.S.C. § 3143. -8- post-conviction bail. See, e.g., California Penal Code § 1272.1(c) (requiring a defendant seeking post- conviction bail to establish that “[t]he appeal is not for the purpose of delay and, based upon the record in the case, raises a substantial legal question which, if decided in favor of the defendant, is likely to result in reversal”);
W. Va. Code § 62-1C-1(b) (“[T]he petition for bail may be granted where there is a likelihood that the defendant will prevail upon appeal.” (emphasis added));
N.Y. Crim. Pro. § 510.30(2) (“Where the principal defendant-appellant in a pending appeal from a judgment of conviction, the court must also consider the likelihood of ultimate reversal of the judgment.