After considering all arguments, the trial court denied Jeffrey’s bail request, noting that he no longer enjoyed the presumption of innocence, that he had three felony convictions, that his actions were egregious, and that his likelihood of success on appeal were “in the court’s estimation, zero.” Jeffrey appealed the decision to deny him post-conviction bail. II. ANALYSIS “Unlike Code § 19.2-120 which governs pre-conviction bail, Code § 19.2-319 contains no general standards by which the exercise of discretion to grant or deny post conviction bail may be measured.” Dowell v. Commonwealth,
6 Va. App. 225, 228 (1988). Instead, the judge “may, and in any case of a misdemeanor shall, set bail in such penalty and for appearance at such time as the nature of the case may require.”