The federal standard, codified at
18 U.S.C. § 3143, requires judicial officers to deny bail pending appeal unless they find by “clear and convincing evidence”: (1) the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community and (2) the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law.
18 U.S.C. § 3143. -8- post-conviction bail. See, e.g., California Penal Code § 1272.1(c) (requiring a defendant seeking post- conviction bail to establish that “[t]he appeal is not for the purpose of delay and, based upon the record in the case, raises a substantial legal question which, if decided in favor of the defendant, is likely to result in reversal”);
W. Va. Code § 62-1C-1(b) (“[T]he petition for bail may be granted where there is a likelihood that the defendant will prevail upon appeal.” (emphasis added));
N.Y. Crim.