Mark Israel Arencibia v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by denying the
    motion to suppress.
    II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Arencibia contends that, absent the statements made to the police, the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him of the intent to distribute. However, this is a misstatement of the role
    of this Court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence. As such, we find that the trial court
    did not err in finding the evidence sufficient to convict Arencibia of possession of a Schedule I
    or II controlled substance with the intent to distribute.
    Under Code § 19.2-324.1, “when a challenge to a conviction rests on a claim that the
    evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted evidence, the reviewing
    court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient
    evidence to sustain the conviction.” Therefore, the statute requires us to consider all evidence
    admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain Arencibia’s
    conviction. See Wells v. Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 722
    , 726 (2016).
    -9-