Mother argues that the conditions that resulted in the abuse or neglect could have been substantially corrected to allow the children to return home. Mother asserts that she “was working toward rehabilitating her environment and exercising more disciplined behavior” than she had in the past. She emphasizes that she was doing well on probation, maintaining sobriety, attending A.A. meetings, working on her GED, and trying to find a job. Code § 16.1-283(B) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if: 1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and 2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child’s initial placement in foster care. Furthermore, the following is prima facie evidence for Code § 16.1-283(B)(2): a. The parent or parents have a mental or emotional illness or intellectual disability of such severity that there is no reasonable expectation that such parent will be able to undertake responsibility for the care needed by the child in accordance with his age and stage of development; b. The parent or parents have habitually abused or are addicted to intoxicating liquors, narcotics or other dangerous drugs to the extent that proper parental ability has been seriously impaired and the parent, without good cause, has not responded to or followed through with recommended and available treatment which could have improved the capacity for adequate parental functioning; or c. The parent or parents, without good cause, have not responded to or followed through with appropriate, available and reasonable rehabilitative efforts on the part of social, medical, mental health or -8- other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce, eliminate or prevent the neglect or abuse of the child. Id. After hearing the evidence and argument, the circuit court found that the Department had presented clear and convincing evidence for the second and third prima facie factors.