This Court may award appellate attorney’s fees “[i]n any case where attorney fees are recoverable under Title 16.1 or Title 20 relating to . . . the control or disposition of a juvenile and other domestic relations cases arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20, or involving adoption under Chapter 12 (§ 63.2-1200 et seq.) of Title 63.2 . . . .” Rule 5A:30(b)(1). Code § 16.1-278.19 allows a court to award attorney’s fees and costs “on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties and any other relevant factors to attain equity.” Here, the circuit court found that mother was indigent and appointed counsel for her. Therefore, we deny the Department’s request. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s ruling is affirmed.