Michael R. Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] suspended both sentences conditioned upon five years of good behavior.
    -5-
    II. ANALYSIS
    The appellant contends that the terms “tortured” and “cruelly treated” as used in the third
    clause of Code § 40.1-103 are unconstitutionally vague because they are not defined by the
    statute. The Commonwealth asserts that the appellant is barred from challenging the
    constitutionality of the statute on appeal because he did not raise the issue in a timely fashion in
    the circuit court and no evidence establishes good cause to excuse the late challenge.4
    Code § 19.2-266.2 specifically provides that a defendant seeking dismissal of a charge in
    a circuit court “on the ground that a statute upon which it was based is unconstitutional shall . . .
    rais[e that claim] by motion or objection” made “in writing.” Code § 19.2-266.2(A)-(B)
    (emphasis added). The statute further requires that the motion or objection “shall be filed and
    notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial.” Code § 19.2-266.2(B)
    (emphasis added); see also Rule 3A:9(b)-(c).
    “These requirements are not superfluous administrative hurdles. [Instead, t]hey ‘serve[]
    legitimate state interests in protecting against surprise, harassment, and undue delay.” Bass v.
    Commonwealth, 
    70 Va.