Justin Blake Cox v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth,” granting a defendant “the benefit of any reasonable doubt about the[ir]
    construction.” Foley v. Commonwealth, 
    63 Va. App. 186
    , 192 (2014) (quoting Harris v.
    Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 409
    , 415 (2007)). In doing so, however, this Court “will not apply an
    unreasonably restrictive interpretation of the statute that would subvert the legislative intent
    expressed therein.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 
    263 Va. 573
    , 581 (2002) (internal citation
    and quotation marks omitted).
    The statute upon which appellant relies is Code § 19.2-301, which falls under the
    sentencing chapter of Virginia’s Code of Criminal Procedure. He specifically points to the
    opening sentence of the statute, which reads “The judge shall order the defendant examined by at
    least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by specialized training and
    experience to perform such evaluations.” Viewed in isolation, one might reasonably understand
    that statutory language to independently require a trial court to order a psychosexual evaluation
    of a defendant at some point prior to sentencing.