Sylvia D. Ross v. Donald M. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] process.” 
    Congdon, 40 Va. App. at 262
    .
    Wife, as the party who sought spousal support, bore the burden in the circuit court “of
    proving all facts necessary for an award.” 
    Robbins, 48 Va. App. at 484
    . Further, this Court
    views the evidence in the light most favorable to husband, as the prevailing party below,
    “granting h[im] the benefit of any reasonable inferences” flowing from the evidence. Robinson
    v. Robinson, 
    54 Va. App. 87
    , 92 (2009).
    Code § 20-107.1(C) states that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance
    and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic
    payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.”
    The statute enumerates thirteen specific factors the court must consider when awarding spousal
    support. Code § 20-107.1(E)(1)-(13).4 “In determining spousal support, the . . . court must
    consider all factors contained in Code § 20-107.1; failure to do so constitutes reversible error.”
    Rowe v. Rowe, 
    24 Va. App. 123
    , 139 (1997). Code § 20-107.1(F) further requires that “[i]f the
    court awards periodic support for a defined duration, such findings shall identify the basis for the
    nature, amount and duration of the award and, if appropriate, a specification of the events and
    circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court which support the award.”
    4
    Specifically, the court “shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed
    to the dissolution of the marriage.” Code § 20-107.1(E). In addition, it is required to consider