Sylvia D. Ross v. Donald M. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] could obtain legal employment within the five years that she had been awarded spousal support.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court’s finding regarding wife’s employability was not
    based on an uncertain future circumstance but rather on circumstances that were within the
    immediate or reasonably foreseeable future at the time of trial.6
    6
    Wife also contends the circuit court failed to include “written findings and conclusions”
    that “identify the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award” for its defined duration
    award as required by Code § 20-107.1(F) and Cleary v. Cleary, 
    63 Va. App. 364
    (2014). Code
    § 20-107.1(F) provides that “[i]f the court awards periodic support for a defined duration, such
    findings shall identify the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award.” In Cleary, our
    Court found that the circuit court had adequately provided findings specifying the factors it
    considered in awarding spousal support under Code § 20-107.1(E). However, we found that