Neal Andrew Peters v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] App. at 663
    (quoting Kelly
    v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257 (2003) (en banc)). “This familiar standard gives full
    play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh
    the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    . In addition, to the extent that Peters’s assignment of error involves questions of law
    or statutory interpretation, we review such questions de novo. Young v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 646
    , 652-53 (2019).
    Code § 18.2-460(E)6 states:
    Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a
    law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or
    without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For
    purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting
    to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement
    officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or
    (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest
    and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate
    physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a
    reasonable person who receives such communication knows or
    should know that he is not free to leave.
    The trial court found that the elements of the statute were satisfied “when the officer
    repeatedly kept saying give me your hands” and Peters “would not comply with the order to put
    his hands behind his back.” However, that holding does not comport with this Court’s decision