See Thomas v. Commonwealth,
16 Va. App. 851, 857 (1993) (“[B]rief, complete deprivations of a suspect’s liberty . . . ‘do not convert a[n investigative detention] into an arrest so long as the methods of restraint used are reasonable to the circumstances.’” (quoting United States v. Crittendon,
883 F.2d 326, 329 (4th Cir. 1989))), adopted upon reh’g en banc,
18 Va. App. 454, 455 (1994). Based on the facts of this case, we conclude that Officer Reed was acting within the scope of his public duties as he attempted to investigate the basis for the 911 call. See Code § 15.2-1704(A) (providing that the police are “responsible for the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals, the safeguard of life and property, the preservation of peace and the enforcement of state and local laws, regulations, and ordinances”). The appellant’s third contention is that she had the right to resist an unlawful arrest. However, the facts of the case show that the appellant battered Officer Reed by slamming his foot in the door multiple times before he seized her and placed her in handcuffs. Cf. Adams v. Commonwealth,