Christian A. Von Hassell v. Elizabeth Von Hassell ( 2016 )
[…] That the trial court effectively
    suspended the sentence conditioned upon full payment being made before December 29, 2016, does
    not impinge on the due process rights of the defendant. Because the trial court could have imposed
    the penalty at the time of the hearing, the delayed imposition of the jail sentence conferred a benefit
    - 15 -
    on husband, and thus, did not infringe on his due process rights. Accordingly, husband’s due
    process challenge to the contempt finding and subsequent punishment is not well-founded.
    B. Code § 20-115 Challenge
    Pursuant to Code § 20-113, “[t]he court, when it finds the respondent has failed to perform
    the order of the court concerning the custody or the maintenance and support of the child or support
    and maintenance of the spouse . . . may proceed to deal with the respondent as provided in . . .
    [§] 20-115.” Code § 20-115 provides, in pertinent part, that
    upon conviction of any party for contempt of court in (i) failing or
    refusing to comply with any order or decree for support and
    maintenance for a spouse . . . or (ii) willfully failing or refusing to