David Louis Volpe v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    273 Va. 26
    , 30, 
    639 S.E.2d 217
    , 219 (2007)), aff’d, ___ Va. ___, 
    790 S.E.2d 611
     (2016).
    Volpe’s arguments are three-fold. First, Volpe maintains that, because the expert could
    not determine when these cached images were created (i.e., when they appeared on his
    -3-
    computer’s screen), the evidence fails to show he possessed the two images on the date charged
    on the indictment. This first argument fails to appreciate that cached images are expressly
    included in the statutory definition of “child pornography.” Code § 18.2-374.1, which defines
    terms used throughout Code § 18.2-374.1:1 (the statute under which Volpe was convicted),
    explains that “‘child pornography’ means sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has
    as a subject an identifiable minor,” and “‘sexually explicit visual material’ means a . . . digital
    image, including such material stored in a computer’s temporary Internet cache when three or
    more images or streaming videos are present.” (Emphasis added). The General Assembly