Joshua Dean Drenth v. Elizabeth Anne Drenth ( 2022 )
[…] wife because “there was no credible evidence that the trial court compared degrees of fault, nor
    did the record reflect degrees of fault favorable to the [w]ife.” For the following reasons, this
    Court disagrees and affirms the trial court’s award of spousal support to wife.
    In general, “[t]he trial court has ‘broad discretion in setting spousal support and its
    determination will not be disturbed except for a clear abuse of discretion.’” Wyatt v. Wyatt, 
    70 Va. App. 716
    , 719 (2019) (quoting Giraldi v. Giraldi, 
    64 Va. App. 676
    , 681 (2015)). Code
    § 20-107.1 governs the procedures by which the trial court can grant spousal support. In
    particular, subsection (E) requires the court to “consider the circumstances and factors which
    contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery,” when determining
    whether to award spousal support.5 “Thus, even where a court grants a divorce based on a
    one-year separation, it must still consider any proven fault-based ground in relation to spousal