Joshua Dean Drenth v. Elizabeth Anne Drenth ( 2022 )
[…] effect of these arguments is to challenge the trial court’s granting of a divorce to wife based on a
    one-year separation period and its denial of husband’s request for a divorce on the ground of
    adultery.
    Code § 20-91 lists the grounds upon which a divorce may be granted. That list includes
    adultery (a fault-based ground) and a one-year period of separation (a no-fault ground for
    divorce). Code § 20-91. “Except for a divorce granted on the grounds set forth in subdivision
    A(9) of § 20-91”—the no-fault separation provision—the trial court cannot grant a divorce “on
    the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.” Code § 20-99. As applicable
    here, both husband and wife offered proof that they had “lived separate and apart without any
    cohabitation and without interruption for one year” prior to trial on December 21, 2021.4 Code
    § 20-91(A)(9)(a).
    2
    “The doctrine of recrimination provides that a party is barred from obtaining a
    [fault-based] divorce if his or her own conduct constituted sufficient grounds for [a fault-based]
    divorce.” Venable v. Venable,