51 Va. App. 619, 621 (2008) (quoting Logan v. Fairfax County * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Dep’t of Hum. De
[…] For the following reasons, this Court disagrees and affirms the trial court’s award of spousal support to wife. In general, “[t]he trial court has ‘broad discretion in setting spousal support and its determination will not be disturbed except for a clear abuse of discretion.’” Wyatt v. Wyatt,
70 Va. App. 716, 719 (2019) (quoting Giraldi v. Giraldi,
64 Va. App. 676, 681 (2015)). Code § 20-107.1 governs the procedures by which the trial court can grant spousal support. In particular, subsection (E) requires the court to “consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery,” when determining whether to award spousal support.5 “Thus, even where a court grants a divorce based on a one-year separation, it must still consider any proven fault-based ground in relation to spousal support,” as well as “‘all behavior that affected the marital relationship, including any