51 Va. App. 619, 621 (2008) (quoting Logan v. Fairfax County * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Dep’t of Hum. De
[…] This Court disagrees with husband’s argument. In 2020, the General Assembly significantly amended Code § 8.01-223.1 to permit a trial court to draw an adverse inference of adultery from a party’s invocation of his or her Fifth Amendment rights in certain types of family law proceedings, including “any civil action for divorce or separate maintenance under Title 20.” 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1062.7 The trial court here exercised this new grant of discretion in finding that husband’s invocation of the Fifth Amendment yielded the adverse inference that he had 7 Prior to July 1, 2020, Code § 8.01-223.1 stated only that: “[i]n any civil action, the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against him.” The amended version added the following caveat: except that in . . . any civil action for divorce or separate maintenance under Title 20 filed on or after July 1, 2020, if a party or witness refuses to answer a question about conduct described in subdivision A (1) of § 20-91 or in § 18.2-365 on