51 Va. App. 619, 621 (2008) (quoting Logan v. Fairfax County * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Dep’t of Hum. De
[…] Code § 20-91 lists the grounds upon which a divorce may be granted. That list includes adultery (a fault-based ground) and a one-year period of separation (a no-fault ground for divorce). Code § 20-91. “Except for a divorce granted on the grounds set forth in subdivision A(9) of § 20-91”—the no-fault separation provision—the trial court cannot grant a divorce “on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.” Code § 20-99. As applicable here, both husband and wife offered proof that they had “lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year” prior to trial on December 21, 2021.4 Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a). 2 “The doctrine of recrimination provides that a party is barred from obtaining a [fault-based] divorce if his or her own conduct constituted sufficient grounds for [a fault-based] divorce.” Venable v. Venable,
2 Va.