Bradley Jay Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] that she was involved in or had some knowledge of the shooting while still finding that Brown
    was the shooter. Therefore, a rational fact-finder could find that the circumstantial evidence,
    taken as a whole in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, renders his hypothesis of
    -8-
    innocence unreasonable. Williams, 71 Va. App. at 485. Thus, the Commonwealth’s
    circumstantial evidence was sufficient to prove that Brown was the shooter.
    C. Common Law Armed Burglary
    Code § 18.2-89, which codifies the crime of common law burglary, provides that if a
    person “armed with a deadly weapon” “break and enter the dwelling house of another in the
    nighttime with intent to commit a felony . . . , he shall be guilty of [armed] burglary.” Brown
    asserts that the Commonwealth failed to prove both the breaking and nighttime elements. We
    find that the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to