Jill Ruderman v. Kathy Pritchard ( 2022 )
[…] Consequently, she argues that the circuit court erred by
    denying her motion to dismiss. We hold that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    to permit the filing of the amended complaint and to enter judgment on it. As a result, we vacate
    the circuit court’s judgment, dismiss the amended complaint, and remand the case for further
    proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
    1
    After briefing concluded and oral argument was scheduled, Ruderman’s counsel
    notified this Court that Ruderman had died. As permitted by Code § 8.01-20, the Court exercises
    its discretion to “retain jurisdiction and enter judgment or decree in the case as if” the death had
    not occurred. See, e.g., Kambis v. Considine, 
    290 Va. 460
    , 462 n.1 (2015); Utsch v. Utsch, 
    266 Va. 124
    , 126 n.1 (2003).
    BACKGROUND2
    Pritchard is a breeder of Cornish Rex cats. Ruderman was a veterinarian. The two