Jill Ruderman v. Kathy Pritchard ( 2022 )
[…] The applicable jurisdictional dollar limit of the general district court for the types of
    claims at issue in this case is $25,000, “exclusive of interest and any attorney fees.” See Code
    § 16.1-77(1); see also 2011 Va. Acts chs. 14, 702 (raising the upper jurisdictional limit from
    $15,000 to $25,000).5 Consequently, in the appeal of Pritchard, the plaintiff, to the circuit court,
    that court’s subject matter jurisdiction permitted it to entertain an ad damnum of no more than
    $25,000 absent a statutory or common law exception to these principles.
    Code § 16.1-114.1 provides generally that the circuit court, in an action appealed from a
    district court, has the authority to permit some amendments to the pleadings. Code § 16.1-114.1
    (providing in part that the statute “shall be liberally construed, to the end that justice is not
    delayed or denied by reason of errors in the pleadings or in the form of the proceedings”). That
    statute further expressly authorizes the circuit court to permit an increase in the amount of the
    claim above the jurisdictional dollar amount of $25,000 set forth in Code § 16.1-77 in “an
    appeal . . . taken by a defendant.” Id. (emphasis added).