Brent Edward Tanner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] the crime of causing a juvenile to assist in the distribution of marijuana was proper in the county
    in which the distribution occurred even though the defendant gave the contraband to the juvenile
    in a different county).
    When the crime of obstruction of justice is charged under the second clause of the statute,
    “knowingly attempt[ing] . . . to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court,” a
    court considering the charge may reasonably conclude that the “direct and immediate result”
    occurred where the judicial process was affected. See Code § 18.2-460(C); 
    Kelso, 282 Va. at 138
    . Here, the court in which the appellant stood charged was in Charles City County, where the
    2
    Code § 18.2-460(C) provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of a Class 5 felony
    if he “by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts [1] to intimidate or impede a . . .
    witness . . . lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty[] or [2] to obstruct or impede the
    administration of justice in any court relating to” any of a variety of felony crimes specifically
    enumerated or incorporated by reference. See Washington v. Commonwealth, 
    273 Va. 619
    , 628
    (2007) (holding that under either method of proving felony obstruction, the prosecution must