Brent Edward Tanner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] We look to these statutes to determine what
    crimes are encompassed in the obstruction statute itself.
    The first statute, the arson statute, proscribes the malicious burning of a dwelling house.
    See Code § 18.2-77(A). The appellant was charged with attempted arson under this statute, in
    conjunction with Code § 18.2-26, which proscribes attempts to commit noncapital felonies.
    The second statute, the obstruction statute, quoted more fully above, proscribes attempts
    to obstruct the prosecution of numerous types of offenses. See Code § 18.2-460(C). The
    -8-
    specified offenses in the obstruction statute include those “relating to the violation of or
    conspiracy to violate any violent felony offense listed in . . . [Code] § 17.1-805[(C)].”
    Id. The third
    statute, Code § 17.1-805(C), the violent felony statute, provides in relevant part
    that violent felony offenses include not only “any felony violation of” a variety of statutes,