Brent Edward Tanner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] See Code § 18.2-77(A). The appellant was charged with attempted arson under this statute, in
    conjunction with Code § 18.2-26, which proscribes attempts to commit noncapital felonies.
    The second statute, the obstruction statute, quoted more fully above, proscribes attempts
    to obstruct the prosecution of numerous types of offenses. See Code § 18.2-460(C). The
    -8-
    specified offenses in the obstruction statute include those “relating to the violation of or
    conspiracy to violate any violent felony offense listed in . . . [Code] § 17.1-805[(C)].”
    Id. The third
    statute, Code § 17.1-805(C), the violent felony statute, provides in relevant part
    that violent felony offenses include not only “any felony violation of” a variety of statutes,
    including the arson statute, but also “any conspiracy or attempt to commit any offense specified
    in this subsection.” Consequently, Code § 17.1-805(C) clearly includes attempted arson in its
    list of violent felony offenses.
    The dispute in this appeal centers on how the obstruction statute and the violent felony
    statute interact with one another as they relate to attempted arson.