Brent Edward Tanner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] -6-
    Accordingly, the record supports the trial court’s finding that venue was proper in
    Charles City County.5
    B. Attempted Arson as a Violent Felony Offense for Purposes of Felony Obstruction
    The appellant contends that the felony obstruction of justice statute proscribes obstructive
    acts designed to interfere with a prosecution for the offense of arson or conspiracy to commit
    arson but does not cover obstruction related to an attempt to commit arson.
    The felony provision of Code § 18.2-460, the obstruction of justice statute at issue in this
    case, provides in pertinent part as follows:
    If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly
    attempts . . . to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in
    any court . . . relating to the violation of or conspiracy to violate
    any violent felony offense listed in subsection C of § 17.1-805, he
    is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
    Code § 18.2-460(C).6
    The “scope and application of the statute under which [an appellant] was convicted” is a
    question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. See Blake v. Commonwealth, 288 Va.
    in United States v. Bowens, 
    224 F.3d 302