Brent Edward Tanner v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] avoid “inconvenience and prejudice”).
    The appellant contends that no harm was proved to have occurred in Charles City County
    because Dickerson appeared and testified against him at trial. He argues that venue consequently
    was proper only where he or Dickerson was located at the time of his telephone call attempting
    to dissuade her from testifying. The crime at issue, however, was complete upon the appellant’s
    attempt to intimidate the witness in an effort to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in
    the circuit court. See Code § 18.2-460(C) (proscribing, in relevant part, “knowingly
    attempt[ing] . . . to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court” (emphasis
    added)). As a result, the harm occurred in Charles City County, the jurisdiction in which the
    Commonwealth charged the appellant with the underlying crime (attempted arson), and the same