Perry v. Commonwealth,
58 Va. App. 655, 667 (2011) (emphasis added) (quoting Luck v. Commonwealth,
32 Va. App. 827, 834 (2000)). Here, the circuit court accepted Gregory’s guilty plea on October 13, 2021, and entered its sentencing order on January 27, 2022. Gregory could have objected to the circuit court accepting his guilty plea during the October 13, 2021 hearing, or he could have moved to withdraw his plea for up to twenty-one days after the circuit court entered its sentencing order. Code § 19.2-296 (providing that, “to correct manifest injustice, [a trial] court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea”). Nothing in the record suggests that anything prevented Gregory from filing such a motion. -4- Accordingly, the good cause exception does not apply because there was ample opportunity for Gregory to alert the circuit court of the relief he sought.