Tony Jacob Thomas v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] new plea agreement to a different judge without clearly informing him that a prior plea
    agreement was under consideration by another judge. By the time Thomas sought to withdraw
    his plea, the original trial judge had already found that the situation “reek[ed] of gamesmanship”
    and the parties lacked candor when appearing before the judge designate.
    Thomas next argues that the circuit court erred by refusing to allow him to withdraw his
    plea because it was in the interests of justice based on the facts and circumstances in this case.
    Code § 19.2-296 provides:
    A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
    made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
    is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
    twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
    judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
    plea.
    - 13 -
    In a presentencing motion to withdraw a plea, a defendant must establish two things: (1) “a
    good-faith basis for making the guilty plea and later seeking to withdraw it,” and (2) “a
    reasonable basis for contesting guilt.” Hernandez, 67 Va. App. at 75 (quoting Cobbins v.