Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that Bland-Henderson waived his request for jury sentencing by failing to submit his demand at least 30 days before trial. B. When the jury determines guilt but the trial court sentences, the defendant may not question prospective jurors about their views on mandatory minimums (Assignment of Error 2). We also reject Bland-Henderson’s claim that, even if he waived jury sentencing, he had the right to tell the jury during voir dire that he faced a five-year mandatory-minimum sentence if convicted. Code § 19.2-262.01 provides that “[t]he court and counsel for either party may inform any [venire] person or juror as to the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” (Emphasis added). Relying on that same language, we recently held in Rock that the statute permits neither side during voir dire to inform the jury of the potential sentence when the defendant has not requested jury sentencing. 76 Va.