Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Wilks, - 10 - Bland-Henderson suggests that we apply Rickman here. He says that we should read the shall in Code § 19.2-295(A) to mean shall, not may, but that it does not necessarily follow that he waived jury sentencing by filing a late request. The statute, he points out, does not specify that particular sanction. Upon closer inspection, however, Rickman is more properly classified in the Nelms line of cases because it concerned a shall statute commanding action by a public body—there, a circuit court. Rickman involved Code § 37.2-906(A)(ii), which provides that a trial court “shall . . . schedule a hearing within 90 days to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.” The question was whether the trial court’s failure to hold the probable-cause hearing within that 90-day period required the court to dismiss the Commonwealth’s sexually-violent-predator petition.