Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Returning to the spot where he saw Bland-Henderson throw away the gun, Wilson recovered a silver .38 caliber pistol with a loaded magazine. The grand jury indicted Bland-Henderson for possessing a firearm after being convicted of a violent felony. The trial court scheduled Bland-Henderson’s jury trial to begin on September 21, 2021. Virginia law provides that a defendant whose guilt is determined by the jury will have the sentence decided by the court unless the defendant elects before trial for the jury to determine the sentence as well. See Code §§ 19.2-295(A), 19.2-295.1. “Such request for a jury to ascertain punishment shall be filed as a written pleading with the court at least 30 days prior to trial.” Code § 19.2-295(A) (emphasis added). Bland-Henderson filed his written request for jury sentencing on September 8, however, only 13 days before trial.