Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Unlike the respondent in Hood, for instance, Bland-Henderson does not claim that a mandatory interpretation of shall in the jury-sentencing statute would conflict with another statute, let alone risk a constitutional violation. Nor is the 30-day requirement here a useless formality. For jury sentencing, the prosecution must “provide to the defendant 14 days prior to trial notice of its intention to introduce copies of final orders evidencing the defendant’s prior criminal history, including prior convictions and punishments imposed.” Code § 19.2-295.1. That notice must include “(i) the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the name and jurisdiction of the court where each prior conviction was had, (iii) each offense of which he was convicted, and (iv) the punishment imposed.” Id. The defendant’s obligation to demand jury sentencing no later than 30 days before trial gives the prosecution a little longer than two weeks to compile that information before the 14-day disclosure deadline.