Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] This principle best explains the results in the private-litigant cases surveyed above.15 It also tracks the default rule recommended as a best practice by Justice Scalia and Professor Garner: “when the word shall can reasonably be read as mandatory, it ought to be so read.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 114 (2012); accord Shall, Black’s Law Dictionary, supra (stating that only the mandatory sense “is acceptable under strict standards of drafting”). 4. The mandatory “shall” in Code § 19.2-295(A) Applying that presumption here, we conclude that the shall in Code § 19.2-295(A) is mandatory. To request jury sentencing, the defendant’s request “shall be filed as a written pleading with the court at least 30 days prior to trial.” Code § 19.2-295(A).