Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth,
51 Va. App. 418, 424-25 (2008) (failure to timely object to defective indictment); Upchurch v. Commonwealth,
31 Va. App. 48, 51 (1999) (failure to file timely suppression motion); Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Coyle,
22 Va. App. 157, 158-59 (1996) (failure to file timely opening brief); Mayo v. Va. Dep’t of Com.,
4 Va. App. 520, 521-23 (1987) (failure to file timely appeal from agency decision). The presumption that a shall command to a private litigant is mandatory can be rebutted, of course, by statutory text showing otherwise. Code § 19.2-266.2 provides a good example. If a criminal defendant wants to raise certain constitutional objections to the Commonwealth’s evidence or to the validity of the prosecution, the defendant’s “motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial.” Code § 19.2-266.2(B) (emphasis added). But the last sentence of that subsection clarifies that the trial court has discretion to permit a late filing: “The circuit court may, however, for good cause - 12 - shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.” Id.14 Even without such an explicit good-cause exception, the statutory text and context may still overcome the presumption that a shall command directed at a private litigant is mandatory.