Travis Alexander Bland Henderson, s/k/a Travis Alexander Bland-Henderson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Id.14 Even without such an explicit good-cause exception, the statutory text and context may still overcome the presumption that a shall command directed at a private litigant is mandatory. In Hood, for instance, the Supreme Court declined to read the shall in Code § 37.2-907(A) as mandatory because doing so would conflict with another statute and risk a due-process violation. 280 Va. at 541-42. Code § 37.2-907(A) provided that if an alleged sexually violent predator “refused to cooperate” with the initial mental-health examination required by the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act, then “any expert appointed to assist the respondent shall not be permitted to testify at trial nor shall any report of any such expert be admissible.” Id. at 541 (quoting Code § 37.2-907(A)) (emphasis altered). The respondent in Hood, initially unrepresented by counsel, declined a mental-health examination, but after having the benefit of counsel, changed his mind and sought to cooperate.