Jose Guadalupe Vera, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] issue of fact to be resolved by the fact finder.” Laney, 76 Va. App. at 164 (quoting Foster v.
    Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 549
    , 557 (2002)). “We review a trial court’s factfinding ‘with the
    highest degree of appellate deference.’” Id. at 164-65 (quoting Joyce v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 646
    , 664 (2010)). “Factual findings must be affirmed unless they are plainly wrong or
    without evidence to support them.” Id. at 165. It is Vera’s “burden to prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence that he distributed [GHB] as an accommodation.” Id. at 164.
    Section 18.2-248(E3) states:
    Any person who proves that he gave, distributed or possessed with
    the intent to give or distribute a controlled substance classified in
    Schedule III or IV . . . only as an accommodation to another
    individual . . . and not with the intent to profit thereby from any
    -5-
    consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient . . .
    of the controlled substance to use . . . such controlled substance, is
    guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    To induce is to “bring about,” “to move by persuasion or influence,” or “to call forth or
    bring about by influence or stimulation.” Induce, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-
    webster.com/dictionary/induce (last visited Apr. 10, 2023). Synonyms include “cause,”