Shana Contrell Cleaton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] run as a principal in the second degree by aiding and abetting Thomas, and no other pleading
    such as a bill of particulars was filed that would have done so.
    Second, to establish that Cleaton acted as a principal in the second degree, the
    Commonwealth would have to prove that she was present and aided and abetted Thomas in
    committing the elements of felony hit and run with respect to the damage caused by Thomas to
    the building. However, the plain language of the statute and the specific language of the
    indictment require that Cleaton have acted as a driver. Code § 46.2-894, titled “Duty of driver
    to stop, etc., in event of accident involving injury or death or damage to attended property,”
    provides in relevant part:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a
    person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other
    -8-
    attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the