Shana Contrell Cleaton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] -7-
    First, the indictment did not allege that Cleaton committed felony hit and run as a
    principal in the second degree, nor did the Commonwealth otherwise place Cleaton on notice
    before via the indictment or otherwise that it was proceeding on the legal theory that she was a
    principal in the second degree to the offenses committed by Thomas. The Due Process Clauses
    of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused
    be given proper notice of the charges against her. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1,
    § 8. Code § 19.2-220 provides that an indictment “shall be a plain, concise and definite written
    statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county,
    city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused
    committed the offense on or about a certain date.” To be legally sufficient, an indictment or
    other pleading must give the accused notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so
    she can defend against the allegations. Satcher v. Commonwealth, 
    244 Va. 220
    , 231 (1992).