Alice Jin-Yue Guan v. Bing Ran ( 2017 )
[…] We agree with Guan’s argument.
    Under the particular circumstances of this case, an agreement between the parties could have
    never effectively waived the lump sum spousal support obligation established by the parties’
    final decree of divorce.
    We begin our analysis by acknowledging that the parties were permitted to modify their
    PSA pursuant to the terms of that agreement and by statute. Paragraph 19 of the PSA allowed
    the parties to modify or waive any term of the agreement in a written document “signed by both
    parties and notarized at [Guan’s] bank.” Code § 20-109(C) also allowed the parties to amend the
    PSA incorporated into their final decree of divorce. That statute states, in pertinent part, “If [a
    - 12 -
    marital agreement] is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court shall
    modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract.”
    Under either the modification provision of the parties’ PSA or Code § 20-109(C), the
    parties were required to petition the circuit court for a modification of its final decree of divorce
    in order for any waiver of the spousal support award to be effective. Standing alone, an