Tracy A. Irby v. LifePoint Health and Safety National Casualty Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] decision not to enforce sanctions against LifePoint is within the discretion granted to the
    Commission by statute and will not be disturbed on review.3
    Essentially, the Commission vacated its mistakenly issued award, declined to reimpose
    the same award under the guise of a sanction, and addressed the merits of Irby’s claim for
    benefits. In the absence of a properly executed and approved agreement, Code § 65.2-702(A)
    clearly grants the Commission the authority to decide the merits of Irby’s claim for benefits,
    pursuant to LifePoint’s request for review.
    Code § 65.2-702(A) states in pertinent part:
    If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to
    reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, or if
    they have reached such an agreement which has been signed and
    filed with the Commission and compensation has been paid or is
    due in accordance therewith and the parties thereto then disagree
    3
    Irby further argues that the Commission erred in denying her request for an equitable
    remedy. Pursuant to Rule 5A:18, an objection must be stated with reasonable certainty at the
    time of the Commission’s ruling to be preserved for appellate review. In her November 26, 2019