Because we find that the circuit court did not err in terminating mother’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), we, therefore, do not need to reach the question of whether mother’s parental rights should also have been terminated under Code § 16.1-283(B). Abuse & neglect Mother argues that the circuit court erred in finding that there was sufficient evidence to adjudicate that K.C. was abused or neglected. Mother contends that K.C. was in Jackson’s care at -9- the time of the removal, and there was no evidence to prove that he was being abused or neglected while in her care. Code § 16.1-228(2) defines an abused or neglected child as any child: “[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health.” “[T]he statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual harm or impairment having been experienced by the child.” D. Farrell v. Warren Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
59 Va. App. 342, 364 (2012) (quoting Jenkins v. Winchester Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
12 Va.