Virginia Beach City Public Schools and PMA Management Corporation, TPA v. Sarah Norman ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    (first alteration in original) (quoting James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 
    8 Va. App. 512
    , 515
    (1989)); see also Code § 65.2-706(A). “In determining whether credible evidence exists, the
    appellate court does not retry the facts, reweigh the preponderance of the evidence, or make its own
    determination of the credibility of the witnesses.” Smith-Adams v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd., 
    67 Va. App. 584
    , 590 (2017) (quoting Wagner Enters., Inc. v. Brooks, 
    12 Va. App. 890
    , 894 (1991)).
    -5-
    Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), “upon the application of any party in interest, on the
    ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award of compensation and on
    such review may make an award ending, diminishing[,] or increasing the compensation previously
    awarded[.]” An employer seeking termination of an award bears the burden of proving, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that an injured employee is “able fully to perform the duties of his
    pre[-]injury employment.” Celanese Fibers Co. v. Johnson, 
    229 Va. 117
    , 120 (1985) (quoting Sky