Id. at 322 (quoting Venable v. Venable,
2 Va. App. 178, 186 (1986)). Further, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed below. See City of Richmond v. Beltway Properties, Inc.,
217 Va. 376, 379 (1976). B. Lack of Visitation Order Mother argues that because there was no material change in circumstances, the circuit court was not permitted to modify the existing visitation order. Her argument is based upon a false premise because the December 8, 2015 order is not a visitation order within the meaning of Code § 20-124.2(A). That statute provides that “the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all facts, of . . . visitation arrangements . . . prior to other considerations arising in the matter.” See Code § 20-124.2(A) (emphasis added). The original J&DR court order of December 8, 2015 stated, “[j]oint legal custody is granted to Anwar Burgess, father, and Devonia Burgess, mother, with primary physical custody to the mother, and reasonable visitation to the father.”