That order did not set forth or otherwise adjudicate a visitation schedule for the parents to follow but instead delegated the matter to the parties who, ultimately, could not agree. On September 20, 2018, father sought specific changes -5- to custody and visitation that resulted in a new J&DR court order on May 8, 2019, which, for the first time, actually adjudicated the issue of visitation. On May 15, 2019, father appealed the May 8, 2019 J&DR court order to the circuit court, rendering it a nullity under the principles of de novo review. See Code § 16.1-296 (“From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court . . . an appeal may be taken to the circuit court . . . from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo.”). Therefore, when father’s appeal reached the circuit court, there was no prior judicially-adjudicated visitation schedule in effect in this case to serve as a subsequent basis for a determination of whether a material change had occurred since such adjudication.