Paul Douglas Via v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] act according to his expression of intent.” Summerlin v. Commonwealth, 
    37 Va. App. 288
    , 297
    5
    The undisputed evidence proved that Via threatened to burn down Taylor’s home on
    dates in addition to July 25, 2021, including when he spoke with Officer Kyle on August 9,
    2021. Code § 19.2-220 “requires that an indictment name the accused, describe the offense
    charged, identify the location of the alleged commission, and designate a date for the offense,”
    Simpson v. Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 109
    , 114 (1980), but Code § 19.2-226 provides that “[n]o
    indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or
    stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of
    the offense . . . .”
    “[T]ime is not a material element of a criminal offense unless made so by the statute
    creating the offense.” Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 338
    , 351 (2014) (quoting United
    States v. Stuckey, 
    220 F.3d 976
    , 982 (8th Cir. 2000)).