Edward Brian Evans v. Truist Bank, f/k/a Branching Banking & Trust Company ( 2023 )
[…] and the bankruptcy case was thereafter concluded.
    Next, on January 25, 2019, the Bank obtained a confession of judgment in the Fairfax
    County Circuit Court as provided for in the note. The Bank then nonsuited the confession of
    judgment and refiled its case in the Wythe County Circuit Court on September 25, 2020.1 In
    response, Evans filed a plea in bar asserting that the statute of limitations had expired and sought
    dismissal of the complaint. At a hearing held on August 3, 2021, the parties stipulated to most of
    1
    Code § 8.01-380(A) states that “[a]fter a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause
    of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit
    was taken.” However, here, Evans failed to make a timely venue objection.
    -2-
    the facts, including that the statute of limitations had been tolled for 491 days (one year, four
    months, and three days) while Evans’ bankruptcy proceeding was pending. The trial court