Bindu Bajgain v. Devendra Bajgain , 64 Va. App. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] Chaplain v. Chaplain, 54
    4
    We may take judicial notice of our records. Wright v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 266
    , 281, 
    670 S.E.2d 772
    , 779 (2009).
    5
    Our records do not reflect any notice of appeal filed with the circuit court in connection
    with wife’s first appeal. See Rule 5A:6 (notice of appeal must be filed with the “clerk of the trial
    court”).
    -6-
    Va. App. 762, 767, 
    682 S.E.2d 108
    , 110 (2009). Ordinarily, the entry of a final order is a
    necessary prerequisite for this Court to resolve the merits of an appeal. See Code
    § 17.1-405(3)(b), (c), (d) (“Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . .
    [a]ny final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court involving . . . [d]ivorce; . . . [c]ustody; . . .
    [s]pousal or child support; . . . .”). Code § 17.1-405(4)(ii), however, authorizes parties to appeal
    an “interlocutory decree or order” when the order has “adjudicat[ed] the principles of a cause.”