Steven L. Romine v. Karen A. Romine , 22 Va. App. 760 ( 1996 )
[…] court's exercise of jurisdiction in entering the decree abating
    - 2 -
    the support order divested the J&DR court of jurisdiction to act
    further.     We agree. 1
    II.
    Code § 20-79(c) grants authority to a circuit court to
    transfer to a J&DR court "matters pertaining to support and
    maintenance for the spouse" after the entry of a decree of
    divorce. 2   A circuit court's transfer of such matters to a J&DR
    1
    Because we reverse on the jurisdictional issue, we decline
    to address appellant's additional assignments of error.
    2
    Code § 20-79(c) provides, as follows:
    In any suit for divorce or suit for
    maintenance and support, the court may after
    a hearing, pendente lite, or in any decree of
    divorce a mensa et thoro, decree of divorce a
    vinculo matrimonii, final decree for
    maintenance and support, or subsequent decree
    in such suit, transfer to the juvenile and
    domestic relations district court the
    enforcement of its orders pertaining to
    support and maintenance for the spouse,
    maintenance, support, care and custody of the
    child or children. After the entry of a
    decree of divorce a vinculo matrimonii the
    court may transfer to the juvenile and
    domestic relations district court any other
    matters pertaining to support and maintenance
    for the spouse, maintenance, support, care
    and custody of the child or children on
    motion by either party, and may so transfer
    such matters before the entry of such decree
    on motion joined in by both parties. In the
    transfer of any matters referred to herein,
    the court may, upon the motion of any party,
    or on its own motion, and for good cause
    shown, transfer any matters covered by said
    decree or decrees to any juvenile and
    domestic relations district court within the
    Commonwealth that constitutes a more
    appropriate forum. An appeal of an order by
    such juvenile and domestic relations district
    court which is to enforce or modify the
    - 3 -
    court creates concurrent jurisdiction in each court.     Crabtree v.
    Crabtree, 
    17 Va. App. 81
    , 86, 
    435 S.E.2d 883
    , 887 (1993).     The
    circuit court retains its continuing jurisdiction to modify