Steven L. Romine v. Karen A. Romine , 22 Va. App. 760 ( 1996 )
[…] jurisdiction in the circuit court).   Rather, the statutory scheme
    provides the circuit courts such jurisdiction and the authority
    to transfer to the J&DR courts jurisdiction over limited matters.
    The J&DR court's jurisdiction exists only as a result of action
    taken by a circuit court.
    Second, the cessation of a J&DR court's concurrent
    jurisdiction upon a circuit court's exercise of its continuing
    jurisdiction is consistent with the statutory scheme.     See Code
    (..continued)
    decree in the divorce suit shall be as
    provided in § 16.1-296.
    - 4 -
    § 20-79(a); 3 Code §§ 16.1-241, -244; 4 Rochelle v. Rochelle, 225
    3
    Code § 20-79(a) provides, as follows:
    In any case where an order has been
    entered under the provisions of this chapter,
    directing either party to pay any sum or sums
    of money for the support of his or her
    spouse, or concerning the care, custody or
    maintenance of any child, or children, the
    jurisdiction of the court which entered such
    order shall cease and its orders become
    inoperative upon the entry of a decree by the
    court or the judge thereof in vacation in a
    suit for divorce instituted in any circuit
    court in this Commonwealth having
    jurisdiction thereof, in which decree
    provision is made for support and maintenance
    for the spouse or concerning the care,
    custody or maintenance of a child or
    children, or concerning any matter provided
    in a decree in the divorce proceedings in
    accordance with the provisions of § 20-103.
    4
    Code § 16.1-241 provides, in part, as follows:
    The judges of the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court elected or appointed
    under this law shall be conservators of the
    peace within the corporate limits of the
    cities and the boundaries of the counties for
    which they are respectively chosen and within
    one mile beyond the limits of such cities and
    counties. Except as hereinafter provided,
    each juvenile and domestic relations district
    court shall have, within the limits of the
    territory for which it is created, exclusive
    original jurisdiction, and within one mile
    beyond the limits of said city or county,
    concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
    court or courts of the adjoining city or