Steven L. Romine v. Karen A. Romine , 22 Va. App. 760 ( 1996 )
[…] concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
    court or courts of the adjoining city or
    county over all cases, matters and
    proceedings involving:
    *    *     *    *      *   *    *
    L. Any person who seeks spousal support
    after having separated from his spouse. A
    decision under this subdivision shall not be
    res judicata in any subsequent action for
    - 5 -
    (..continued)
    spousal support in a circuit court. A
    circuit court shall have concurrent original
    jurisdiction in all causes of action under
    this subdivision.
    Code § 16.1-244(A) provides, in part, as follows:
    Nothing contained in this law shall
    deprive any other court of the concurrent
    jurisdiction to determine the custody of
    children upon a writ of habeas corpus under
    the law, or to determine the custody,
    guardianship, visitation or support of
    children when such custody, guardianship,
    visitation or support is incidental to the
    determination of causes pending in such
    courts, nor deprive a circuit court of
    jurisdiction to determine spousal support in
    a suit for separate maintenance. However,
    when a suit for divorce has been filed in a
    circuit court, in which the custody,
    guardianship, visitation or support of
    children of the parties or spousal support is
    raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set
    by the circuit court on any such issue for a
    date certain to be heard within twenty-one
    days of the filing, the juvenile and domestic
    relations district courts shall be divested
    of the right to enter any further decrees or
    orders; such matters shall be determined by
    the circuit court unless both parties agreed
    to a referral to the juvenile court. Upon a
    showing of need to continue any preliminary
    protective order issued by the juvenile and
    domestic relations district court, the
    circuit court shall grant a hearing to the
    parties as a preferential matter on the court
    docket. Nothing in this section shall
    deprive a circuit court of the authority to
    refer any such case to a commissioner for a
    hearing or shall deprive the juvenile and
    domestic relations district courts of the
    jurisdiction to enforce its valid orders
    prior to the entry of a conflicting order of
    any circuit court for any period during which
    the order was in effect or to temporarily
    place a child in the custody of any person
    when that child has been adjudicated abused,
    neglected, in need of services or delinquent
    subsequent to the order of any circuit court.
    - 6 -
    Va. 387, 391-92, 
    302 S.E.2d 59
    , 62 (1983); Martin v. Bales, 7 Va.
    App. 141, 145, 
    371 S.E.2d 823
    , 825-26 (1988).     As these