Commonwealth, DSS v. Neil C. Righter ( 1996 )
[…] Virginia courts from exercising their pre-existing jurisdiction.
    7
    
    Id. at 291, 148
    S.E.2d at 773.   See also Shinn v. Kreul, 
    427 S.E.2d 695
    , 698 (S.C. Ct. App. 1993).   Thus, the Virginia circuit
    court had personal jurisdiction over Richter as part of its
    continuing jurisdiction to enforce its original support order.
    While Richter argued that the divorce decree was ex parte, the
    record demonstrates conclusively that the Virginia circuit court
    had personal jurisdiction over Richter at the time the divorce
    decree was entered.
    Code § 20-88.39(A)(1) provides that the Commonwealth of
    Virginia "has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . [a]s long
    as this Commonwealth remains the residence of the obligor, the
    individual obligee, or the child."   The statute does not state,
    either by express terms or by implication, that Virginia loses
    all jurisdiction if none of the parties are residents of the
    Commonwealth.   We hold that Virginia continues to have the right
    to enforce its own decrees even if all parties are no longer