Commonwealth, DSS v. Neil C. Righter ( 1996 )
[…] appeal.    Rule 5A:18.   The record supports Richter's contention.
    We do not address this issue.
    Jurisdiction of Virginia Court
    DCSE contends that the trial court erred by declining to
    exercise its continued jurisdiction to enforce its order.    We
    agree.    "[A] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal
    jurisdiction over a nonresident individual" when, among other
    bases, the "individual resided with the child in this
    Commonwealth" or when the "exercise of personal jurisdiction is
    authorized under subdivision A8 of § 8.01-328.1."    Code
    § 20-88.35(3) and (6).    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-328.1
    extends personal jurisdiction to an individual who has "been
    ordered to pay spousal support or child support pursuant to an
    order entered by any court of competent jurisdiction in this
    Commonwealth having in personam jurisdiction over such person."
    Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(8)(ii). 1
    1
    Under the circumstances of this case, we find that neither
    Code § 20-88.38 (addressing when Virginia courts may exercise
    6
    Moreover, this holding is consistent with the
    Virginia Supreme Court's decision
    in Sheffield v. Sheffield,