Appellant’s due process rights were not violated, however, because an adequate post-deprivation remedy was available to her. “The deprivation of property by the random and unauthorized acts of state officials or employees in contravention of established procedures does not offend due process requirements when adequate post-deprivation remedies exist.” Fun v. Va. Military Inst.,
245 Va. 249, 253,
427 S.E.2d 181, 183 (1993) (citing Parratt v. Taylor,
451 U.S. 527(1981), overruled on other grounds by Daniels v. Williams,
474 U.S. 327, 330-31 (1986)). Code § 8.01-335(B) provides that “any case dismissed under . . . this subsection may be reinstated, on motion . . . within one year from the date of such order.” Generally, a trial court only retains jurisdiction over a matter for 21 days after a final order in the case has been entered. Rule 1:1. The General Assembly, however, extended this jurisdiction to one year when a case is dismissed under Code § 8.01-335(B).