Specifically, appellant claims it was void because the trial court clerk did not provide her with a copy of the dismissal order as required by Code § 8.01-335(B). Code § 8.01-335(B) states, in relevant part, that after a case is dismissed, “[t]he clerk shall provide the parties with a copy of the final order discontinuing or dismissing the case.” “There is a presumption that public officials will obey the law.” Hinderliter v. Humphries,
224 Va. 439, 448,
297 S.E.2d 684, 689 (1982); see also Hladys v. Commonwealth,
235 Va. 145, 148,