Accordingly, “this grant of authority [is] limited to the right to make such award only for the period the action is pending.” Smith, 4 Va. App. at 151,
354 S.E.2d at 818. Consequently, when a case is dismissed by operation of law, any pendente lite award ordered in that case is automatically terminated.
Id.(finding that the dismissal order “by operation of law terminated” the pendente lite support); see also Duke v. Duke,
239 Va. 501, 504,
391 S.E.2d 77, 79 (1990) (noting that dismissal under Code § 8.01-335(B) terminates a pendente lite order). Code § 8.01-335(B) states: Any court in which is pending a case wherein for more than three years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from its docket and the action shall thereby be discontinued. The court may dismiss cases under this subsection without any notice to the parties. The clerk shall provide the parties with a copy of the final order discontinuing or dismissing the case. Any case discontinued or dismissed under the provisions of this subsection may be -4- reinstated, on motion, after notice to the parties in interest, if known, or their counsel of record within one year from the date of such order but not after. This statute “enables trial courts to eliminate from their dockets cases for which there is no reasonable prospect of trial.” Nash v. Jewell,
227 Va. 230, 234,
315 S.E.2d 825, 827 (1984).