Bruce M. Mayer v. Linda Corso-Mayer ( 2014 )
[…] constitute a severe and permanent disability for purposes of Code § 20-124.2(C). Furthermore,
    in addition to ordering continuing child support, the trial court also directed father to pay 75% of
    mother’s attorney’s fees and related costs – adopting the closing argument of mother’s counsel
    on this issue.
    -7-
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. ORDER OF CONTINUING CHILD SUPPORT
    Father appeals the trial court’s finding that continuing child support for daughter was
    authorized by Code § 20-124.2(C). That statute states, in pertinent part:
    The court may order that support be paid for any child of the
    parties. The court shall also order that support will continue to be
    paid for any child over the age of 18 who is (i) a full-time high
    school student, (ii) not self-supporting, and (iii) living in the home
    of the party seeking or receiving child support until such child
    reaches the age of 19 or graduates from high school, whichever
    first occurs. The court may also order the continuation of support
    for any child over the age of 18 who is (i) severely and
    permanently mentally or physically disabled, (ii) unable to live
    independently and support himself, and (iii) resides in the home of
    the parent seeking or receiving child support.
    Code § 20-124.2(C) (emphasis added); see Crabtree v. Crabtree, 
    17 Va. App. 81
    , 87, 
    435 S.E.2d 883
    , 887 (1993) (“A circuit court that transfers any matters to the juvenile and domestic relations