Bruce M. Mayer v. Linda Corso-Mayer ( 2014 )
[…] equities of a divorce case and its ancillary proceedings may require.” Tyszcenko v. Donatelli, 
    53 Va. App. 209
    , 222, 
    670 S.E.2d 49
    , 56 (2008). “This discretionary authority also extends to
    8
    Code § 20-79(b) states,
    In any suit for divorce, the court in which the suit is instituted or
    pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall
    provide in its decree for the maintenance, support, care or custody
    of the child or children in accordance with Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1
    et seq.), support and maintenance for the spouse, if the same be
    sought, and counsel fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the
    court any or all of the foregoing should be so decreed.
    Code § 20-99(5) used to state, “Costs may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may
    require.” This language now appears verbatim in Code § 20-99(6) – given that the General
    Assembly in 2012 added a new subsection to Code § 20-99, thereby redesignating former Code
    § 20-99(5) as the current Code § 20-99(6).
    - 17 -
    related post-divorce proceedings.” 
    Id.