Norfolk Division of Social Services v. Simonia Hardy , 42 Va. App. 546 ( 2004 )
[…] We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in reaching this conclusion because the
    evidence fully supports its determination.
    The Division argues, however, that the trial court’s decision results in a de facto
    permanent foster care placement and that, under the law, the court cannot consider permanent
    foster care before it terminates parental rights and determines that adoption is not feasible.
    Although there is some support for this position in the statutes governing permanency planning
    for children, see, e.g., Code § 16.1-282.1(A) (placing permanent foster care as a goal behind
    transferring the child to a relative and behind termination of parental rights); Code § 63.2-908
    (stating that a “court shall not order that a child be placed in permanent foster care unless it finds
    that . . . diligent efforts have been made by the local department to place the child for adoption
    and such efforts have been unsuccessful”), and in our case law, see, e.g., Stanley v. Fairfax
    County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    10 Va. App. 596
    , 605-06, 
    395 S.E.2d 199
    , 204 (1990) (holding that
    -8-
    “[p]ursuant to Code §§ 63.1-206.1(A) [now Code § 63.2-908] and 16.1-281(B), the court can