Joseph Louis Paduano v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] are ambiguous to some degree.” Muscarello v. United States, 
    524 U.S. 125
    , 138 (1998). And the “mere possibility of articulating a
    narrower construction” does not by itself make the rule of lenity
    applicable. Smith v. United States, 
    508 U.S. 223
    , 239 (1993). Nor
    can the rule be “invoked by a grammatical possibility” that raises a
    manifestly “implausible reading” of the legislative purpose. Caron
    v. United States, 
    524 U.S. 308
    , 316 (1998).
    -9-
    We find no ambiguity in Code § 18.2-63 to justify application of the rule of lenity.
    Under Code § 18.2-63(A), it is a Class 4 felony to “carnally know[], without the use of force, a
    child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” Code § 18.2-63(C)
    defines “carnal knowledge” to include “the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
    anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.” Read together
    with its definitional provisions, Code § 18.2-63(A) is unambiguous. Its language creates an
    offense that may be committed by single act rather than one inherently “‘continuous in its
    character.’” 
    De’Armond, 51 Va. App. at 35