John Alonzo Roach v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] unwillingly.    Mayo refused to take appellant home, but he said
    - 3 -
    that appellant did not have to participate in the theft.
    Appellant did not want to be dropped off in Prince George County
    because he was not familiar with the area.
    The trial court acquitted appellant of conspiracy to commit
    larceny, but convicted appellant of receiving stolen
    property--Hickman's car--and attempted grand larceny of Barker's
    car.
    Concealing Stolen Property
    Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to convict
    him under Code § 18.2-108 because he only learned the car was
    stolen after he had been riding in it for a while, he did not
    aid in concealing the vehicle, and he never possessed the car.
    "If any person buy or receive from another person, or aid
    in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same
    to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
    thereof . . . ."   Code § 18.2-108.     "The statute defines the
    offense of larceny in the disjunctive.     Any person who buys or
    receives or aids in concealing property knowing that it was the
    fruit of a theft is guilty of constructive larceny."      Spitzer v.
    Commonwealth,