Specifically, mother challenges the circuit court’s reliance on the returns of service for each protective order. She argues that the returns of service are insufficient to prove that she was served and that father was required to obtain testimony from the deputy that purportedly served mother—or some other form of direct evidence. This Court disagrees. The essence of mother’s argument is that the returns of service were insufficient to be prima facie proof that she was served. That argument is plainly and explicitly rebutted by Code § 8.01-326. Pursuant to that section, “[t]he return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Code § 8.01-326. In other words, introduction of the returns of service into evidence satisfied father’s burden of production. The question then turned to who carried the burden of persuasion.