Jasmine Walker v. Breyon Pierce ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, mother challenges the circuit
    court’s reliance on the returns of service for each protective order. She argues that the returns of
    service are insufficient to prove that she was served and that father was required to obtain
    testimony from the deputy that purportedly served mother—or some other form of direct
    evidence. This Court disagrees.
    The essence of mother’s argument is that the returns of service were insufficient to be
    prima facie proof that she was served. That argument is plainly and explicitly rebutted by Code
    § 8.01-326. Pursuant to that section, “[t]he return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of
    the facts therein stated.” Code § 8.01-326.
    In other words, introduction of the returns of service into evidence satisfied father’s
    burden of production. The question then turned to who carried the burden of persuasion. The
    -5-