Kelly Lamont Poole v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] , 328 (2018) (quoting Elliott v.
    Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 457
    , 462 (2009)). In addition, “a conviction for rape and other sexual
    offenses may be sustained solely upon the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Wilson v.
    4
    Contrary to this conclusion, appellant argues that other parts of Code § 18.2-61
    demonstrate the General Assembly’s intent to treat rape of a spouse in a different manner than
    rape generally. Code § 18.2-61(B)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the trial court may suspend
    all or part of a sentence imposed for a violation under Code § 18.2-61 if the offense was
    committed against a spouse and the defendant completes therapy. Code § 18.2-61(C) provides,
    in relevant part, that “[u]pon a finding of guilt under this section, when a spouse is the
    complaining witness in any case tried by the court without a jury, the court, without entering a
    judgment of guilt” may defer proceedings, place defendant on probation, and later dismiss the
    proceedings. These provisions show that appellant is correct in that Code § 18.2-61 does treat
    rape against a spouse differently. Significantly, however, these provisions demonstrate only that