Kelly Lamont Poole v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] prevailing party at trial.” Alvarez Saucedo, 71 Va. App. at 47.
    However, when “a sufficiency challenge ultimately ‘presents the question whether the
    facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn from them, fall within the language of a statute,
    we must construe statutory language to answer the question. That function presents a pure
    question of law which we consider de novo on appeal.’” Blackwell v. Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 30
    , 44 (2021) (quoting Hannon v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 87
    , 92 (2017)).
    Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse
    with a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse . . . and such act is accomplished
    . . . against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation . . . he or she shall be
    guilty of rape.”
    Although not included in the statutory language of Code § 18.2-61(A), appellant asserts
    that in this case, existing precedent required the Commonwealth to prove additional elements to
    convict him of rape in this case because the victim was his spouse. Appellant relies on
    -5-