Brian Wesly Ruff v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] “Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question
    of law which we review de novo.” McGinnis v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 262
    , 267 (2017)
    (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104 (2007)). In
    interpreting statutes, we “apply the plain meaning of the language appearing in the statute unless
    it is ambiguous or applying the plain language leads to an absurd result.” Commonwealth v.
    Amos, 
    287 Va. 301
    , 305-06 (2014).
    Code § 18.2-67.9(D) provides, in pertinent part:
    The child’s testimony shall be transmitted by closed-circuit
    television into the courtroom for the defendant, jury, judge, and
    public to view. The defendant shall be provided with a means of
    private, contemporaneous communication with his attorney during
    the testimony.
    1
    To the extent that Ruff claims his Sixth Amendment rights were violated, we do not
    address this argument as it is not encompassed in the assignment of error. Further, Ruff’s
    constitutional arguments were denied in his petition for appeal. See Simmons v.
    Commonwealth,