Jeremy Scott Gray v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 19.2-306(C)(ii) (Cum. Supp. 2020).1 The
    circuit court was permitted—but not required—to resuspend all or part of the sentence. Id.;
    Alsberry v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 314
    , 320 (2002).
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person
    convicted of a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2,
    which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on
    probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall
    make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss
    ....
    Code § 19.2-305.1(A). “Unreasonable failure to execute the plan by the defendant shall result in
    revocation of the probation or imposition of the suspended sentence.” Code § 19.2-305.1(G).
    When Code § 19.2-305.1 and Code § 19.2-306 are applied in conjunction, “only [an]
    ‘unreasonable’ failure to pay restitution shall result in revocation of a suspended sentence.” Duff
    v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 293
    , 298 (1993).