Phyllis M. Baumann v. Virginia Retirement System ( 2000 )
[…] Chemical Sensitivities Syndrome (MCS) and related conditions.
    Upon filing of the application, appellant's medical records were
    reviewed by the Medical Review Board 1 and subsequently she was
    examined by an independent medical examiner, Dr. George W. Ward,
    Jr.
    In a letter dated October 23, 1996, Dr. Robert O. Williams,
    coordinator for the Medical Review Board, opined that "multiple
    chemical sensitivities" has been rejected as an established
    organic disease by the American Academy of Allergy and
    1
    Code § 51.1-124.23(B) mandates that the Board shall:
    1. Review all reports of medical
    examinations required by this chapter.
    2. Investigate all essential health
    and medical statements and certificates
    filed in connection with disability
    retirement.
    3. Submit to the Board a written
    report of its conclusions and
    recommendations on all matters referred to
    it.
    - 2 -
    Immunology and other medical organizations.      He wrote, "However,
    since the applicant is obviously deeply invested in this
    concept, it may well constitute some active delusion."      Dr.
    Williams then referred appellant for an independent psychiatric